
Two Model 3s with the same badge can hide completely different batteries. A 2019 Standard Range Plus left Fremont with Panasonic NCA cells and roughly 50 kWh usable; a 2021 car of the same name may have come from Shanghai with a CATL LFP pack you can charge to 100% without a second thought. If you're shopping for a used Tesla Model 3 in Portugal, knowing the battery versions is the difference between paying the right price and paying for range the car never had.
The whole map, from 2019 to today's lineup, comes down to three questions: which powertrain, which battery chemistry (LFP or NCA/NMC), and how many kWh. Everything else — real-world range, charging speed, warranty — follows from those.
The basic layout has barely changed. Rear-wheel-drive versions use a single permanent-magnet synchronous motor on the rear axle, the most efficient setup in the range. All-wheel-drive versions add a second motor up front: on the current Long Range AWD, Tesla Italy quotes 215 hp at the front and 283 hp at the rear.
In practice there are three families:
Tesla doesn't officially publish battery capacities. The figures below are usable (net) capacities compiled by the German battery-history platform Akkubrief and by EV Database, cross-checked against the WLTP range history documented by Motor1.
| Version | Period (Europe) | Chemistry / cells | Usable kWh | WLTP range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Range Plus | 2019 – late 2020 (Fremont) | NCA, Panasonic 2170 | approx. 49-52 | 409 km (2019) → 430 km (MY2021) |
| SR+ / RWD LFP | 11/2020 – 2021 (Shanghai) | LFP, CATL prismatic | approx. 52-55 | approx. 430 km |
| RWD LFP | late 2021 – 2023 | LFP, CATL | approx. 57-62 | 491 km (2023) |
| Long Range AWD | 2019 – 2020 (Fremont) | NCA, Panasonic 2170 | approx. 75-78 | 560 km (2019) → 580 km (MY2021) |
| Long Range AWD | late 2020 – 2023 (Shanghai) | NMC, LG 2170 (M48/M50) | 72-75 catalogue (up to 79 measured) | approx. 580-602 km |
| Performance (pre-Highland) | 2019 – 2023 | same as that year's Long Range | same as Long Range | 529 km (2019) → 567 km (MY2021) |
| Highland RWD | 09/2023 – 05/2025 | LFP, CATL | approx. 57 | 554 km |
| Highland RWD / Standard | 05/2025 – 2026 | LFP, CATL 6M | 60 (64 gross) | 534 km |
| Highland Long Range AWD | 09/2023 – 2025 | NMC, LG 5L | 75 | 678 km |
| Long Range RWD / Premium RWD | 2024 – today | NMC, LG 5L → LG 5M | 75 → 79 (82 gross) | 702 km → 750 km |
| Highland Performance | 04/2024 – today | NMC, LG | 75 (Akkubrief) or 79 (EV Database) | 571 km |
A word of caution on the original Standard Range Plus: Motor1 lists 55 kWh, but that looks like a gross or marketing figure. Community measurements point to 49-52 kWh usable, which explains why these cars rarely get anywhere near their 409 km rating.
The first entry-level Model 3 to reach Europe, in 2019, cost €48,500 and came from the US with cylindrical NCA cells. From November 2020, European supply shifted to Giga Shanghai and the chemistry switched to LFP (lithium iron phosphate), using CATL prismatic cells. In 2021 the Standard Range Plus name was dropped and the car became simply the RWD.
The LFP pack kept growing: roughly 52-55 kWh in the early years, 57-62 kWh from late 2021, and 60 kWh usable in the 2025 CATL 6M version. Motor1 records a gain of about 10% in range in 2023, to 491 km WLTP. For a used buyer, a 2022-2023 RWD is a very different car from a 2019 SR+, even though the body looks almost identical.
The Long Range is the most commonly traded used version, according to Akkubrief. Early cars (2019-2020) came from Fremont with Panasonic NCA cells and around 75-78 kWh usable. Later ones were built in Shanghai with LG NMC cells, rated at 72-75 kWh in the catalogue, with community measurements reaching 79 kWh.
The Performance always shares the Long Range pack of the same year. In 2019 it had 450 PS and 529 km of range; you can tell it apart from a Long Range by the 20-inch wheels and the small carbon-fibre rear spoiler. Akkubrief adds a reassuring point: hard acceleration degrades the battery less than time spent at a high state of charge.
September 2023 brought the Highland facelift, and the efficiency gain was bigger than the styling suggests. The drag coefficient dropped from 0.225 to 0.219 and, together with software and battery-management improvements, the RWD went from 491 to 554 km WLTP. The Long Range AWD climbed from around 602 to 678 km.
In 2024 came the most interesting version for high-mileage drivers: the Long Range RWD. It pairs the big battery with rear-wheel drive and reached 702 km WLTP at 12.5 kWh/100 km — according to Motor1, the most efficient Tesla ever at the time. With the 79 kWh LG 5M pack, that version (now the Premium RWD) is rated at 750 km.
One practical detail for used buyers: older Model 3s have a sticker under the frunk cover showing battery capacity in kWh. Highland cars don't.
| Standard | Premium RWD | Premium AWD | Performance | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drive | Rear | Rear | All-wheel | All-wheel |
| Power | 283 hp | 320 hp | 215 hp + 283 hp | 460 hp (Tesla Italy) |
| Usable battery | 58 or 60 kWh, LFP | 79 kWh, NMC | 75 kWh, NMC | 75 or 79 kWh, NMC |
| WLTP range | 572 km (2026) / 534 km (2025) | 750 km | 660 km | 571 km |
| 0-100 km/h | 6.2 s | 5.2 s | 4.4 s | 3.1 s (Tesla Italy) |
| DC charging | 175 kW | 250 kW | 250 kW | 250 kW |
| AC onboard charger | 7.7 kW (2026) / 11 kW (2025) | 11-11.5 kW | 11.5 kW | 11.5 kW |
The Standard's figures don't match across sources, and it's worth explaining why. In December 2025, electrive and EV Database listed 60 kWh usable, 534 km WLTP and an 11 kW AC charger. In October 2026, Tesla Italy quotes 572 km WLTP, 12.2 kWh/100 km and an onboard charger of just 7.7 kW — and the 58 kWh figure circulating on spec sheets isn't official. Everything points to a mid-2026 update, so check the exact build date of any car you're looking at.
The Highland Performance has its own discrepancy: 460 hp and 3.1 s according to Tesla Italy, 461 kW (627 PS) peak and 3.4 s according to EV Database. Capacity is given as 75 kWh (Akkubrief, LG 5L) or 79 kWh (EV Database).
As for the new Model 3, the entry version costs €36,990 — the details are in our article on the new Tesla Model 3 RWD price in Portugal. What matters here is the knock-on effect: a brand-new Standard at that price puts pressure on asking prices for older RWD and SR+ cars.

It depends on how often you drive long distances. Real-world range is the number that matters, and EV Database gives a good reference for Highland cars: around 450 km for the 60 kWh Standard, 580 km for the Premium RWD and 515 km for the Performance.
If you live in Lisbon or Porto and mostly drive around town, a 2022-or-later LFP RWD is plenty. You can charge it to 100% at home without worry, and the battery handles a lot of cycles. A 2019-2020 NCA SR+, with roughly 50 kWh usable and a few years of degradation, is cutting it fine for a non-stop Lisbon-Porto run.
The Long Range earns its keep if you do a lot of motorway driving or regular Lisbon-Algarve trips. It also charges faster on AC (11.5 kW on current versions) and its warranty covers more kilometres. The 2024-2025 Long Range RWD is the most rational pick of the bunch: the big battery without the extra consumption of a second motor.
A used Performance usually costs more than a Long Range of the same year, yet uses the same battery. You're paying for acceleration and bigger wheels — and giving up range in return (571 km versus 750 km for the current Premium RWD). If going far is the priority, the Long Range is the smarter buy.
It's the most useful question to ask before viewing a used Model 3, and there are several ways to answer it without taking anything apart.
The Model 3 has never been built in Berlin, so every European car starts with 5YJ or LRW. Always cross-check the VIN against the first registration date and the table above.
In the car itself, go to Controls > Software > Additional Vehicle Information. If it says "Lithium Iron Phosphate", it's LFP. The charge limit is another clue: LFP cars recommend charging to 100%, while NCA/NMC cars suggest 80% for daily use.
That difference changes how you should read the car's history. An owner who always charged an LFP car to 100% did exactly what Tesla recommends. On NCA or NMC, the previous owner's charging habits matter more.
If something goes wrong out of warranty, a battery replacement can cost from around $7,000 to over $19,000, according to Find My Electric, depending on version and part type.
Every version comes with an 8-year battery and drive-unit warranty, guaranteeing at least 70% capacity. The mileage cap is what differs: 160,000 km on Standard/RWD and 192,000 km on Long Range and Performance. Cover runs from first registration and transfers to the next owner.
On a 2019 Model 3, those 8 years run out in 2027. An RWD close to 160,000 km is also leaving cover. Either way, that should show up in the price you pay.
The quickest check is on the screen: under Controls > Software > Additional Vehicle Information, an LFP pack shows as "Lithium Iron Phosphate". On the VIN, the 5YJ prefix means Fremont (almost always NCA on 2019-2020 European cars) and LRW means Shanghai (LFP on entry versions, NMC on Long Range and Performance); from model-year 2024 VINs, a 7th digit of F means LFP and E means NCA/NMC. Another clue: LFP cars recommend charging to 100%, while NCA/NMC cars suggest 80% for daily use.
It depends on the year: Fremont-built Long Range cars (2019-2020) have roughly 75-78 kWh usable with Panasonic NCA cells, while Shanghai-built ones (late 2020-2023) are rated at 72-75 kWh with LG NMC cells, with measurements of up to 79 kWh. On the Highland, the Long Range AWD uses 75 kWh (LG 5L) and the Long Range RWD, now the Premium RWD, went from 75 to 79 kWh usable (82 gross). Tesla does not publish these figures officially; they are compiled by Akkubrief and EV Database.
No. On LFP packs, charging to 100% is what Tesla itself recommends, so a previous owner who always did so has not abused the battery. On NCA and NMC packs the daily recommendation is 80%, so the previous owner's habits matter more there. The LFP weak spot is cold weather: it loses more range and charges more slowly until the battery warms up.
The typical pattern is a visible drop in the first one or two years followed by an almost flat curve, with single-digit losses beyond 100,000 km being common. Less than 10% degradation is considered good and more than 20% is a concern. Only compare state of health (SoH) between cars with the same battery generation, and remember the warranty covers 8 years with a 70% minimum capacity, up to 160,000 km on Standard/RWD and 192,000 km on Long Range and Performance.
For mostly urban driving with home charging, a 2022-onwards LFP RWD or a Highland is plenty: the 60 kWh Standard manages around 450 km real-world according to EV Database. The Long Range pays off for heavy motorway use, with around 580 km real-world on the Premium RWD, an 11.5 kW AC charger on current versions and warranty cover up to 192,000 km. The 2024-2025 Long Range RWD is the most rational pick, pairing the big battery with the lower consumption of rear-wheel drive (12.5 kWh/100 km).
A used Model 3 still benefits from the low running costs EVs enjoy in Portugal, and the Supercharger network covers the main Lisbon-Porto-Algarve corridors alongside MOBI.E, the national public charging network. The choice boils down to this: a 2022-or-later LFP RWD or a Highland for daily use with home charging; a Long Range RWD or AWD if you cover a lot of kilometres; and a 2019-2020 NCA SR+ only if the price reflects the smaller battery and the warranty's approaching end. Before you look at the asking price, look at the VIN.